#BayelsaDecides: Early Results Show Leading Candidate (CLICK)

BAYELSA DECIDES

The Bayelsa people have been deciding today, December 5, who will be the next governor of the state.
Timipre Marlin Sylva, a former governor of the state representing the All Progressives Congress, and Henry Seriake Dickson, a PDP hopeful and the incumbent governor of the state, are the main rivals in this battle.
As counting of votes has commenced, here is an important info on the election statistics on #BayelsaDecides:
Disclaimer: please note that the results below are not final; the information may be updated any time.

Brass LGA
– Ward 1 Unit 15 Sambo Ama town hall: Apc 375, Pdp 18
– Twon brass ward 2: Apc 118, Pdp 8
– Okpoama Brass Ward 4, Unit 3: APC 285 , PDP 2, PDM 5, INVALID VOTES 7
– Twon Brass Ward 1 Unit 3: APC 15, PDP 160.
– Twon Brass Ward 2 Unit 15: APC 20, PDP 220, PDM 9.

Ekeremor LGA
– Tietiepele ward 4 unit 005: PDP 70, APC 44, Invalid 1, Total 115
– Ward 8 unit 24: PDP 108, APC 59, APA 1, VOID 6
– Ekeremor Ward 12, Unit 10 Egbemo-Angalabiri: APC 70, PDP 109
– Ward 8 unit 31: APC 40, PDP 141.
– Unit 32 ward 8: DPP 1, APC 37, PDP 87, Rejected 3
– Ekeremor LGA Ward 8 unit 24: PDP 108, APC 59, PDM 1, VOID 6

Kolokuma/Opokuma LGA
– KOLGA Ward 3, Unit 3: APC 50, PDP 34
– Opokuma Ward 3, UNIT 5: PDP =70. APC =38
– Opokuma Ward 3, UNIT 6: PDP = 55, APC =25
– Opokuma Ward 3, UNIT 7: PDP =63, APC 35

Nembe LGA
– Ward 5 Unit 7: PDP 80, APC 27.
– Ward 5 unit 8: PDP 49, APC 18.
– Ward 5 unit 9: PDP 57, APC 17.

Ogbia LGA
– Ogbia ward 8 Unit 8: Apc 101, Pdp 99
– Ward 8 unit 9: Apc 50, Pdp 55
– Former president Goodluck Jonathan’s polling unit 039 Otuabula in Otuoke community: PDP 118, APC 14, PPA 1. Two void votes
– Ogbia Ward II, Unit III: APC 101, PDP 124, PDM 1

Sagbama LGA
– Sagbama ward 10 PU002: APC 100, PDP 92
– Sagbama ward 10 PU001: APC 32, PDM 0, PDP 134
– Sagama Ward 10 polling unite 003: PDP 85, APC 20, PDM 1.

Southern Ijaw LGA
INEC electoral officer for Southern Ijaw local government area has announced the cancellation of election in the council. The new date for the election will be announced later.
At least four persons were killed and several others injured in Southern Ijaw today.

Yenagoa LGA
– Ogosi Comp Town Hall Yenagoa Ward 1 Unit 009: PDP 116, APC 74
– Tombia Unit 3 ward 10: PDP 98, APC 86, PDM 6
– Tombia Unit 5 ward 7: PDP 154, APC 54
– Tombia Unit 2 ward 1: PDP 133, APC 63.
– YENAGOA WARD 1, UNIT 20: PDP 74, APC 58.
– Epie 3 Ompadec field, Yenagoa:
– Erigbe Compound Square Unit 003 Ward 1 Yenagoa Town: APC 44, PDP 75.
– Kemekrogha square unit 014b ward 1 Yenagoa town: PDP 80, APC 33. Presiding Officer Folade Ayokunle (Corps member)
– Atissa I Kemekrogha Square. Unit 014, ‎Yenagoa town: APC 57, PDP 120. Presiding Officer Ubokudom Ntiende
– YENAGOA WARD 6 UNIT 13: PDP 51, APC 41, PDM 2.
– Atissa Ward 1, Unit 009 Ogosi Compound Town Hall Yenagoa town: PDP 116, APC 74. Total vote cast: 198. Void vote: 1. Presiding Officer-Godwin Obekpa (Corps Member)
– Ward 6 Unit 15 Epie, Yenagoa: Total Reg: 1212; Accredited: 207; Incident Forms: 177
– Ward 4 Unit 7 Otugbene, Akenfa, Yenagoa: Accred started: 0830, Ended: 1350, Voting started: 1400, Total Reg: 1171, Accredited: 336
via Naij

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.