Yahaya Bello Wins Kogi Govenorship Election


Faleke and Bello
Alhaji Yahaya Bello of the All Progressives Congress (APC) has been declared the winner of the Kogi state supplementary election held on December 5 by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).  
        Returning officer for the election, Prof Emmanuel Kucha and his personal assistant, Timothy Anya, displaying the result                 sheets to observers, party agents and journalists
Bello, 40, was  drafted into the Kogi state governorship race by the APC national leadership after the party’s candidate in the election, Prince Abubakar Audu, passed away hours after the INEC had declared the election inconclusive.
The commission had asked the party to replace Audu in the election and the party settled for Bello, who came second in the party’s primaries leading to the main election.
The late APC governorship candidate was leading his opponent Captain Idris Wada of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) by 41,353 votes.
The election which was initially held on Saturday, November 21, was declared inconclusive by the electoral body, which cited irregularities in some local governments and some polling units.
        Cross section of party agents, observers, local government collation officers and journalists
The polling units, numbering  91 spread across 19 local governments are in Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Ida, Igala-Mela, Okehi, Odohun, Ijimu, Kabba/Bunu, Lokoja, Ofu, Olamaboro, Okene, Omala and Yagba West and Kogi Kodokafi.
Naij.com team on ground at the headquarters of the INEC office in Lokoja, the state capital  reports that the results of the election were read out by the collation officers from the local governments.
     Collation officer for Dekina local government presenting results from the area  to the returning      officer
Below are the results:
Okene Local Government: Registered voters – 676; Accredited voters – 217; APC – 208; PDP – 02. Valid votes – 210; Rejected votes- 03; Total number of votes – 213
Okehi Local Government: Registered voters – 403; Accredited voters – 110; APC – 108; PDP – 0; Total votes cast – 108
Kogi Kodokafi Local Government: Registered voters – 1,689; Accredited voters – 738; PDP – 281; APC – 406; Valid votes – 695; Rejected votes – 03; Total votes – 698
Ida Local Government: Registered voters – 310; Accredited votes – 141; PDP – 70; APC – 62; Valid votes – 136; Rejected votes – 01; Total votes cast – 137
Yagba West Local Government: Registered voters – 371; Accredited voters – 165; PDP – 73; APC – 86; Valid votes – 162; Rejected votes – 0; Total votes cast – 162
Adavi Local Government: Registered votes – 2,166; Accredited voters – 931; PDP – 12; APC 878; Valid votes 896; Rejected votes – 10; Total votes cast –  906
Igala Mela Local Government: Registered voters – 1,501;  Accredited voters- 558; APC -92 ; PDP- 434 ; Valid votes – 533; Rejected votes – 06; Total votes cast – 539
Kabba Bunu Local Government: Registered voters – 1,767; Accredited voters – 375; APC – 375; PDP – 131; Valid votes – 340; Rejected votes – 10; Total votes cast – 350
Ajaokuta Local Government: Registered voters – 1,411; Accredited voters – 567; APC – 538; PDP – 12; Valid votes – 554; Rejected votes – 04; Total votes cast – 558
Olamaboro Local Government: Registered voters – 2,047; Accredited voters – 555; APC – 167; PDP – 332; Valid votes -522 ; Rejected votes – 22 ; Total votes cast – 544
Omala Local Government: Registered voters – 2,526; Accredited voters – 799; APC – 317; PDP – 323; Valid votes – 650; Rejected votes – 024; Total votes cast – 674
Ijimu Local Government: Registered voters – 705; Accredited voters – 205; APC – 86; PDP -102 ; Valid votes – 197 ; Rejected votes -01; Total votes cast – 198
Ankpa Local Government: Registered voters –  6,622; Accredited voters – 1,339; APC – 562; PDP – 629; Valid votes – 1,232; Rejected votes – 63; Total votes cast – 1,295
Bassa Local Government: Registered voters –  742; Accredited voters – 340; APC – 221; PDP – 114; Valid votes – 340; Rejected votes – 0; Total votes cast – 340
Ofu Local Government: Registered voters – 4,677; Accredited voters – 1,132; APC – 105; PDP – 484; Valid votes – 1,043; Rejected votes – 31; Total votes cast – 1,074
Lokoja Local Government: Registered voters – 2,854; Accredited voters – 833; APC – 301; PDP – 484; Valid votes – 1,043; Rejected votes – 31; Total votes cast – 1,074
Dekina Local Government: Registered voters – 17,558; Accredited voters – 4,991; APC – 2,178; PDP – 1,999; Valid votes – 4,339; Rejected votes -190; Total votes cast – 4,529
Ibaji Local Government: Registered voters – 2,678; Accredited voters – 745; APC – 369; PDP – 220; Valid votes – 595; Rejected votes – 12; Total votes cast – 607
Ida Local Government: Registered votes – 310; Accredited – 141; PDP – 70; APC – 62; Valid votes- 136; Rejected votes- 01; Total votes cast – 137
The final results for the election indicates that the APC scored 6,885 while the PDP scored 5,363 votes from the supplementary polls. When added to the result of the previous election, the APC’s total number of votes is 247,752 while that of the PDP is 204,877. The Labour Party (LP) finished third in the election with 8,761 votes.
The results of other parties:
A – 206
AA – 120
ACD – 480
AD – 168
ADC – 707
APA – 1,995
APGA – 1,040
CPP – 608
DPC – 465
DPP – 469
ID – 179
KOWA – 136
NCP – 531
NNPP – 290
PPC – 895
PPA – 3,048
PPN – 239
SDP – 90
UDP – 107
Total valid votes for the election is 472,983, the number of rejected votes is 21,740, while the total number of votes cast is 494,723.
THINK IT IS IMPORTANT? SHARE WITH YOUR FRIENDS!

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.